Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation22. 67 FR 53461 (Aug. 16, 2002).
Back to Citation23. 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.
Back to Citation24. FRA will be requesting to revise the previously approved OMB control number (OMB No. 2130-0597) corresponding to existing part 243.
25. The dollar equivalent cost is derived from the Surface Transportation Board's Full Year Wage A&B data series using the appropriate employee group hourly wage rate that includes a 75-percent overhead charge.
Back to Citation26. 64 FR 43255 (Aug. 10, 1999).
Back to Citation27. 19 U.S.C. Ch. 13.
Back to Citation28. 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.
Back to Citation29. 40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508.
Back to Citation32. See23 CFR 771.116(c)(15) (categorically excluding “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise”).
Back to Citation36. Department of Transportation Act of 1966, as amended (Pub. L. 89-670, 80 Stat. 931); 49 U.S.C. 303.
Back to Citation37. Available at: https://www.transportation.gov/sites/dot.gov/files/Final-for-OST-C-210312-003-signed.pdf.
Back to Citation40. 66 FR 28355 (May 22, 2001).