2023-21328. Federal Acquisition Regulation: Cyber Threat and Incident Reporting and Information Sharing
[…] The clause is prescribed at FAR 39.108(b) for use in all contracts and solicitations. Contracting officers will be required to use the clause in solicitations and contracts below the simplified acquisition threshold, and for commercial products, including COTS items, and for commercial services.

    IV. Expected Impact of the Rule

    The purpose of this proposed rule is to partially implement E.O. 14028, Improving the Nation's Cybersecurity. Section 1 of the E.O. states: “The United States faces persistent and increasingly sophisticated malicious cyber campaigns that threaten the public sector, the private sector, and ultimately the American people's security and privacy. The Federal Government must improve its efforts to identify, deter, protect against, detect, and respond to these actions and actors.”

    As businesses store more of their and their Federal Government customers' data online, they are becoming increasingly vulnerable to cyber thieves.