2023-21328. Federal Acquisition Regulation: Cyber Threat and Incident Reporting and Information Sharing
[…] industry, including the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) 252.204–7012, which requires reporting of the compromise of DoD controlled unclassified information (CUI) (only cyber incidents) within 72 hours of discovery; the Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation (HSAR), which requires contractors to report any cybersecurity incident that could affect CUI within eight hours (or one hour if it involves personally identifiable information); the Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act (CIRCIA), currently the subject of a separate rulemaking process (see 6 U.S.C. 681b(b)), which states that a “covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred”; and the National Industrial Security Program Operating Manual (NISPOM), which requires “promptly” reporting cyber incidents involving classified information (no specified time).