[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 210 (Friday, October 30, 1998)]
[…] section 228(i) of the Communications Act of 1934,\14\ except that
the [Federal Trade] Commission by rule may, notwithstanding
subparagraphs (B) and (C) of Section 228(i)(1) of such Act, extend
such definition to other similar services providing audio
information or audio entertainment if the [Federal Trade] Commission
determines that such services are susceptible to the unfair and
deceptive practices that are prohibited by the rules prescribed
pursuant to section 201(a) [of TDDRA]. [Emphasis and footnote
added.]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\14\ Section 228(i)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47
U.S.C. 228(i)(1) provides that:
The term `pay-per-call services' means any service--
(A) in which any person provides or purports to provide--
(i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or
packaged by such person;
(ii) access to simultaneous voice conversation service; or
(iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the
charges for which are assessed on the basis of completion of the
call;
(B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval
charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for
transmission of the call; and
(C) which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or
other prefix or area code designated by the [Federal Communications]
Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) [47 U.S.C.
228(b)(5)].``
The 1996 Act thus authorizes the FTC, through its 900-Number Rule,
to extend the definition of the term ``pay-per-call services''--and, in
effect, the Rule's coverage--to include certain audiotext \15\ services
that may use a dialing prefix other than 900 \16\ and services for
which there is a charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the
charge for transmission of the call.\17\ If the FTC determines that
such audio information and entertainment services are susceptible to
the unfair and deceptive practices that are prohibited by its 900-
Number Rule, the FTC has the authority to define those services as