[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 210 (Friday, October 30, 1998)]
[…] (e) Customer means any person who acquires or attempts to acquire
goods or services through a telephone-billed purchase, or who receives
a billing statement for a telephone-billed purchase.
(f) Pay-per-call purchase means any attempt to purchase, or any
actual purchase of pay-per-call services.
(g) Pay-per-call service means:
(1) Any service covered by the definition of ``pay-per-call
services'' provided in Section 228(i) of the
[[Page 58560]]
Communications Act of 1934, as amended;\1\ or
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Section 228(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended
by Section 701 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, states:
(1) The term pay-per-call services means any service--
(A) In which any person provides or purports to provide--
(i) Audio information or audio entertainment produced or
packaged by such person;
(ii) Access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(iii) Any service, including the provision of a product, the
charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the
call;
(B) For which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval
charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for
transmission of the call; and
(C) Which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or
other prefix or area code designated by the [Federal Communications]
Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) (47 U.S.C.
228(b)(5)).
(2) Such term does not include calls utilizing
telecommunications devices for the deaf, or directory services
provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange
carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are
assessed charges only after entering into a presubscription or
comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(2) Any service that provides, or that is purported to provide,
audio information or audio entertainment, including simultaneous voice
conversation services, where the action of placing a call, receiving a