[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 212 (Thursday, October 31, 1996)]
[…] business, vocation, profession, or employment.
Note: Under the Supplemental Standards of Ethical Conduct for
Employees of the Federal Communications Commission, at 5 CFR
3901.102, professional employees of the Commission must obtain
approval before engaging in the private practice of the same
profession as that of the employee's official position, whether or
not for compensation.
Sec. 19.735-202 Financial interests prohibited by the Communications
Act.
(a) No Commissioner shall have a pecuniary interest in any hearing
or proceeding in which he participates. (47 U.S.C. 154(j).)
(b) (1) Section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C.
154(b)(2)(A), provides:
No member of the Commission or person employed by the Commission
shall:
(i) Be financially interested in any company or other entity
engaged in the manufacture or sale of telecommunications equipment
which is subject to regulation by the Commission;
(ii) Be financially interested in any company or other entity
engaged in the business of communication by wire or radio or in the
use of the electromagnetic spectrum;
(iii) Be financially interested in any company or other entity
which controls any company or other entity specified in clause (i)
or clause (ii), or which derives a significant portion of its total
income from ownership of stocks, bonds, or other securities of any
such company or other entity; or
(iv) Be employed by, hold any official relation to, or own any
stocks, bonds, or other securities of, any person significantly
regulated by the Commission under this act; except that the
prohibitions established in this subparagraph shall apply only to
financial interests in any company or other entity which has a
significant interest in communications, manufacturing, or sales
activities which are subject to regulation by the Commission.
(2) To determine whether an entity has a significant interest in
communications related activities that are subject to Commission
regulations, the Commission shall consider, without excluding other
relevant factors, the criteria in section 4(b) of the Communications
Act, at 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(3). These criteria include:
(i) The revenues and efforts directed toward the telecommunications
aspect of the business;
(ii) The extent of Commission regulation over the entity involved;
(iii) The potential economic impact of any Commission action on
that particular entity; and
(iv) The public perception regarding the business activities of the
company.
(3)(i) Section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C.
154(b)(2)(B)(i), permits the Commission to waive the prohibitions at 47
U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A). The Act's waiver provision at 47 U.S.C.
154(b)(2)(B)(i) provides:
The Commission shall have authority to waive, from time to time,
the application of the prohibitions established in subparagraph (A)
of section 4(b) to persons employed by the Commission if the
Commission determines that the financial interests of a person which
are involved in a particular case are minimal, except that such
waiver authority shall be subject to the provisions of section 208
of title 18, United States Code. The waiver authority established in
this subparagraph shall not apply with respect to members of the
Commission.
(ii)(A) Requests for waiver of the provisions of 47 U.S.C.
154(b)(2)(A) may be submitted by an employee to the Head of the
employee's Office or Bureau, who will endorse the request with an
appropriate recommendation and forward the request to the Designated
Agency Ethics Official. The Designated Agency Ethics Official has
delegated authority to waive the applicability of 47 U.S.C.
154(b)(2)(A).
(B) All requests for waiver shall be in writing and in the required
detail. The dollar value for the financial interest sought to be waived
shall be expressed explicitly or in categories of value provided at 5
CFR 2634.301(d).
(C) Copies of all waiver requests and the action taken thereon
shall be maintained by the Designated Agency Ethics Official. In any
case in which the Commission exercises the waiver authority established
in section 4(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission shall publish
notice of such action in the Federal Register and shall furnish notice
of such action to the appropriate committees of each House of the
Congress. Each such notice shall include information regarding the
identity of the person receiving the waiver, the position held by such