• [Federal Register Volume 61, Number 212 (Thursday, October 31, 1996)]
[…] Note: Under the Supplemental Standards of Ethical Conduct for 
    Employees of the Federal Communications Commission, at 5 CFR 
    3901.102, professional employees of the Commission must obtain 
    approval before engaging in the private practice of the same 
    profession as that of the employee's official position, whether or 
    not for compensation.
    
    
    Sec. 19.735-202  Financial interests prohibited by the Communications 
    Act.
    
        (a) No Commissioner shall have a pecuniary interest in any hearing 
    or proceeding in which he participates. (47 U.S.C. 154(j).)
        (b) (1) Section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 
    154(b)(2)(A), provides:
    
        No member of the Commission or person employed by the Commission 
    shall:
        (i) Be financially interested in any company or other entity 
    engaged in the manufacture or sale of telecommunications equipment 
    which is subject to regulation by the Commission;
        (ii) Be financially interested in any company or other entity 
    engaged in the business of communication by wire or radio or in the 
    use of the electromagnetic spectrum;
        (iii) Be financially interested in any company or other entity 
    which controls any company or other entity specified in clause (i) 
    or clause (ii), or which derives a significant portion of its total 
    income from ownership of stocks, bonds, or other securities of any 
    such company or other entity; or
        (iv) Be employed by, hold any official relation to, or own any 
    stocks, bonds, or other securities of, any person significantly 
    regulated by the Commission under this act; except that the 
    prohibitions established in this subparagraph shall apply only to 
    financial interests in any company or other entity which has a 
    significant interest in communications, manufacturing, or sales 
    activities which are subject to regulation by the Commission.
    
        (2) To determine whether an entity has a significant interest in 
    communications related activities that are subject to Commission 
    regulations, the Commission shall consider, without excluding other 
    relevant factors, the criteria in section 4(b) of the Communications 
    Act, at 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(3). These criteria include:
        (i) The revenues and efforts directed toward the telecommunications 
    aspect of the business;
        (ii) The extent of Commission regulation over the entity involved;
        (iii) The potential economic impact of any Commission action on 
    that particular entity; and
        (iv) The public perception regarding the business activities of the 
    company.
        (3)(i) Section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 
    154(b)(2)(B)(i), permits the Commission to waive the prohibitions at 47 
    U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A). The Act's waiver provision at 47 U.S.C. 
    154(b)(2)(B)(i) provides:
    
        The Commission shall have authority to waive, from time to time, 
    the application of the prohibitions established in subparagraph (A) 
    of section 4(b) to persons employed by the Commission if the 
    Commission determines that the financial interests of a person which 
    are involved in a particular case are minimal, except that such 
    waiver authority shall be subject to the provisions of section 208 
    of title 18, United States Code. The waiver authority established in 
    this subparagraph shall not apply with respect to members of the 
    Commission.
    
        (ii)(A) Requests for waiver of the provisions of 47 U.S.C. 
    154(b)(2)(A) may be submitted by an employee to the Head of the 
    employee's Office or Bureau, who will endorse the request with an 
    appropriate recommendation and forward the request to the Designated 
    Agency Ethics Official. The Designated Agency Ethics Official has 
    delegated authority to waive the applicability of 47 U.S.C. 
    154(b)(2)(A).
        (B) All requests for waiver shall be in writing and in the required 
    detail. The dollar value for the financial interest sought to be waived 
    shall be expressed explicitly or in categories of value provided at 5 
    CFR 2634.301(d).
        (C) Copies of all waiver requests and the action taken thereon 
    shall be maintained by the Designated Agency Ethics Official. In any 
    case in which the Commission exercises the waiver authority established 
    in section 4(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission shall publish 
    notice of such action in the Federal Register and shall furnish notice 
    of such action to the appropriate committees of each House of the 
    Congress. Each such notice shall include information regarding the 
    identity of the person receiving the waiver, the position held by such