98-26639. Open Container Laws
[…] of these three sections.
        The funds transferred to Section 402 under this program are to be 
    used for alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures or directed to State 
    and local law enforcement agencies for
    
    [[Page 53582]]
    
    the enforcement of laws prohibiting driving while intoxicated, driving 
    under the influence or other related laws or regulations. The Act 
    provides that States may elect to use all or a portion of the 
    transferred funds for hazard elimination activities under 23 U.S.C. 
    152.
    
    Compliance Criteria
    
        To avoid the transfer of funds under this program, Section 154 
    provides that a State must enact and enforce:
    
        A law that prohibits the possession of any open alcoholic 
    beverage container, or the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, in 
    the passenger area of any motor vehicle (including possession or 
    consumption by the driver of the vehicle) located on a public 
    highway, or the right-of-way of a public highway, in the State.
    
        The interim final rule specifies a number of elements that State 
    open container laws must meet to be considered to be conforming and to 
    enable a State to avoid the transfer of Federal-aid highway 
    construction funds. The elements are described below.
    1. Prohibits Possession of Any Open Alcoholic Beverage Container and 
    the Consumption of Any Alcoholic Beverage
        To avoid the transfer of funds, the State's open container law must 
    prohibit the possession of any open alcoholic beverage container in the 
    passenger area of any motor vehicle that is located on a public highway 
    or right-of-way. The State's law must also prohibit the consumption of 
    any alcoholic beverage in the passenger area of any motor vehicle that 
    is located on a public highway or right-of-way.
        The agencies are aware of 16 States that prohibit the consumption 
    of alcoholic beverages, but not the possession of an open container in 
    the absence of consumption. These laws do not conform to the 
    requirements of the regulation.
    2. In the Passenger Area of Any Motor Vehicle
        To avoid the transfer of funds, the State's open container law 
    prohibiting the possession of open alcoholic beverage containers and 
    the consumption of alcoholic beverages must apply whenever such 
    activity is taking place in the passenger area of any motor vehicle, 
    consistent with the definitions of ``motor vehicle'' and ``passenger 
    area'' that are included in Sec. 1270.3 of the regulation.
        The agencies have defined ``motor vehicle'' in the regulation to 
    mean a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured