2015-24921. Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance; General Amendments
[…] Drivers receiving reports from such inspections are required to provide a copy of the report to the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider (1) upon his/her arrival at the next terminal or facility, or (2) immediately via mail, fax, or other means if the driver is not scheduled to arrive at a terminal or at a facility of the intermodal equipment provider within 24 hours. Section 396.9(d)(2) requires that “Motor carriers and intermodal equipment providers shall examine the report. Violations or defects noted thereon shall be corrected. Repairs of items of intermodal equipment placed out-of-service are also to be documented in the maintenance records for such equipment.” However, § 396.9(d)(2) does not expressly state when such violations or defects need to be remedied.