2015-24921. Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance; General Amendments
[…] The NTSB concluded that improperly secured motorcoach passenger seats are not likely to be identified during CMV inspections because no criteria or procedures are available for the inspection of motorcoach seating anchorage systems. The NTSB issued Safety Recommendation H-05-05 to FMCSA, recommending that the Agency (1) develop a method for inspecting motorcoach passenger seat mounting anchorages, and (2) revise Appendix G of the FMCSRs to require inspection of these anchorages.

    Discussion of Proposed Rulemaking

    Section 393.5, Definition of “Major tread groove.” Section 393.75 of the FMCSRs specifies the requirements for tires on CMVs operated in interstate commerce. Paragraph (b) states that “Any tire on the front wheels of a bus, truck, or truck tractor shall have a tread groove pattern depth of at least 4/32 of an inch when measured at any point on a major tread groove. The measurements shall not be made where tie bars, humps, or fillets are located” [emphasis added]. In addition, § 393.75(c) states that, “Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, tires shall have a tread groove pattern depth of at least 2/32 of an inch when measured in a major tread groove. The measurement shall not be made where tie bars, humps or fillets are located” [emphasis added].

    In its petition, CVSA stated:

    The absence of a definition for what constitutes a major tread groove leads to confusion for both enforcement and industry. There are several grooves in a tire and not all of them are necessarily major tread grooves.