2015-24921. Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance; General Amendments
[…] In light of the proposed amendments to § 396.17(f) described above, and to further decrease the possibility of confusion regarding differing requirements of the roadside inspection program and the periodic/annual inspection program, FMCSA proposes to delete the section as suggested by CVSA.

    Section 396.19, Inspector Qualifications. Section 396.19 of the FMCSRs prescribes the minimum qualifications for individuals performing periodic/annual inspections under § 396.17(d). Specifically, § 396.19(b) states that “Motor carriers and intermodal equipment providers must retain evidence of that individual's qualifications under this section. They must retain this evidence for the period during which that individual is performing annual motor vehicle Start Printed Page 60598inspections for the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider, and for one year thereafter. However, motor carriers and intermodal equipment providers do not have to maintain documentation of inspector qualifications for those inspections performed either as part of a State periodic inspection program or at the roadside as part of a random roadside inspection program.”

    Consistent with the proposed amendments to § 396.17 discussed above, CVSA's petition recommended that FMCSA delete the language regarding “a random roadside inspection program” in § 396.19(b).