Start Preamble
[…] Finally, the rules contemplate the possible need for judicial enforcement of an administrative subpoena issued by the Commission. The filing and service requirements are governed by other federal statutes and rules of court applicable to proceedings in the United States district courts.
D. Part 3005—Procedures for Compelling the Production of Information by the Postal Service
Subpart C—Orders Regarding Depositions and Responses to Written Interrogatories. Section 504(f)(2)(B) of title 39 expressly authorizes the Chairman, Commissioners authorized by the Chairman, and administrative law judges appointed by the Commission to “order the taking of depositions and responses to written interrogatories by a covered person.” Concurrence by a majority of the Commissioners is not required for the issuance of such an order.
The authorities contained in this section are in addition to the authorities provided by the PRA and APA which underlie the part 3001 rules of practice and authorize orders compelling discovery.