E7-22056. Trafficking in Persons: Grants and Cooperative Agreements
[…] As originally added in 2003, subsection (g) applied to “funds made available to carry out any program, project, or activity abroad funded under major functional budget category 150 (relating to international affairs).” Following the enactment of the 2003 Act, the President issued Executive Order (EO) No. 13333 (69 FR 13455; March 23, 2004), which implemented this new subsection 106(g) by amending EO No. 13257. One of the amendments to EO 13257 was the addition of a new Section 5 (“Enhanced Prevention of Trafficking in Persons”), which provides in part that “[e]ach affected executive branch department or agency shall implement, within that department or agency, the requirements set out in section 106(g) of the Act with respect to grants and cooperative agreements.”

    Section 106(g) was subsequently amended in the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005 (Pub. L. No. 109-164). Section 201(b) of this Act repealed the language that had previously stated that subsection (g) applied with respect to “category 150” funding.