E7-22056. Trafficking in Persons: Grants and Cooperative Agreements
[…] Marguerite Pridgen, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, telephone (202) 395-7844 (direct) or (202) 395-3993 (main office) and e-mail: mpridgen@omb.eop.gov.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    In the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2003 (Pub. L. 108-193, § 3), Congress amended the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (TVPA; Pub. L. No. 106-386, Div. A). One of the amendments was the addition of a new paragraph (g) to section 106 of the TVPA (Section 106 is codified at 22 U.S.C. 7104). Paragraph (g) provides that:

    “Any grant, contract, or cooperative agreement provided or entered into by a Federal department or agency under which funds are to be provided to a private entity, in whole or in part, shall include a condition that authorizes the department or agency to terminate the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, without penalty, if the grantee or any subgrantee, or the contractor or any subcontractor (i) engages in severe forms of trafficking in persons or has procured a commercial sex act during the period of time that the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement is in effect, or (ii) uses forced labor in the performance of the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement.”

    As originally added in 2003, subsection (g) applied to “funds made available to carry out any program, project, or activity abroad funded under major functional budget category 150 (relating to international affairs).”