2017-24526. Fees for Electronic Recordation and Notices of Intention To Obtain a Compulsory License
[…] Id.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Id. at 708(b)(1).

    Back to Citation

    6.  Id. at 708(b)(2).

    Back to Citation

    7.  Id. at 708(b)(4).

    Back to Citation

    9.  Examples of such indexing information can include the types of works, the titles of the works (including alternate titles), their respective registration numbers, and authorship information.

    Back to Citation

    10.  17 U.S.C. 205(c) (“Recordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document, but only if—(1) the document, or material attached to it, specifically identifies the work to which it pertains so that, after the document is indexed by the Register of Copyrights, it would be revealed by a reasonable search under the title or registration number of the work; and (2) registration has been made for the work.”).

    Back to Citation

    11.  See 79 FR 55633 (Sept. 17, 2014) (codified at 37 CFR 201.4(c)(4)).

    Back to Citation