2017-24526. Fees for Electronic Recordation and Notices of Intention To Obtain a Compulsory License
[…] DATES:

    Effective December 18, 2017.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Sarang V. Damle, General Counsel and Associate Register of Copyrights, by email at sdam@loc.gov, or Jason E. Sloan, Attorney-Advisor, by email at jslo@loc.gov. Each can be contacted by telephone by calling (202) 707-8350.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. New Recordation Fee for Electronic Title Lists

    A. Background

    This final rule adjusts U.S. Copyright Office fees in accordance with 17 U.S.C. 708. Section 708(a) specifies that “[f]ees shall be paid to the Register of Copyrights” for services, including a set of specified services enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (11) of that subsection.[1] This includes, as relevant here, fees for “the recordation, as provided by section 205, of a transfer of copyright ownership or other document.” [2] Fees for this service and the other services specifically enumerated in section 708(a)(1)-(9) are to be set forth in a proposed schedule that is sent to Congress 120 days before the adjusted fees can take effect.[3] The fee may go into effect after the end of that period unless “a law is enacted stating in substance that the Congress does not approve the schedule.” [4]

    Before proposing new fees for the services enumerated in (1) through (9), the Register must conduct a study of the Office's costs and must consider the timing of any fee adjustments and the Office's authority to use the fees consistent with the Office's budget.[5] Section 708(b) further provides that the Register may adjust these fees to “not more than that necessary to cover the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office for . . . [such services], plus a reasonable inflation adjustment to account for any estimated increase in costs.” [6] Finally, section 708(b) also mandates that the “[f]ees [so] established . . . shall be fair and equitable and give due consideration to Start Printed Page 52222the objectives of the copyright system.” [7]

    B. Cost Study