2018-24687. Construction and Maintenance-Promoting Innovation in Use of Patented and Proprietary Products
[…] On March 27, 2018, ARTBA submitted a Petition for Rulemaking to repeal the patented and proprietary materials requirements in 23 CFR 635.411. The ARTBA comments and Petition for Rulemaking are available for review on the docket for this rulemaking.

    General Discussion of the Proposed Action

    Ensuring competition and requiring low bid contracting in the Federal-aid highway program remain statutory duties of the Secretary. Statutory text codified at 23 U.S.C. 112(a) provides, “the Secretary shall require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition.” The statute also mandates that the Secretary ensure Federal-aid projects are performed pursuant to a contract awarded through competitive bidding to the lowest responsible bidder under 23 U.S.C. 112(b)(1).