2022-24676. Eliminating Continuing Legal Education Certification and Recognition for Patent Practitioners
[…] Accordingly, prior notice and opportunity for public comment for the changes in this rulemaking are not required pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b) or (c), or any other law. See Perez, 135 S. Ct. at 1206 (notice-and-comment procedures are not required when an agency “issue[s] an initial interpretive rule” or when it amends or repeals that interpretive rule); Cooper Techs. Co. v. Dudas, 536 F.3d 1330, 1336-37 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (stating that 5 U.S.C. 553, and thus 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2)(B), do not require notice-and-comment rulemaking for “interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice” (quoting 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A))).

    Moreover, the Office, pursuant to the authority at 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), finds good cause to adopt the changes in this interim final rule without prior notice and an opportunity for public comment, as such procedures would be contrary to the public interest.