02-28869. Insider Trades During Pension Fund Blackout Periods
[…] Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77c, 77d, 77g, 77j, 77s, 77z-2, 77z-3, 77eee, 77ggg, 77nnn, 77sss, 77ttt, 78c, 78d, 78e, 78f, 78g, 78i, 78j, 78j-1, 78k, 78k-1, 78 l, 78m, 78n, 78o, 78p, 78q, 78s, 78u-5, 78w, 78x, 78 ll, 78mm, 79q, 79t, 80a-20, 80a-23, 80a-29, 80a-37, 80b-3, 80b-4 and 80b-11, unless otherwise noted.

    End Authority
    * * * * *

    Section 240.13a-11 is also issued under secs. 3(a) and 306(a), Pub. L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745.

    * * * * *

    Section 240.15d-11 is also issued under secs. 3(a) and 306(a), Pub. L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745.

    * * * * *

    2. Section 240.13a-11 is amended by:

    a. Removing the sectional authority following § 240.13a-11; and

    b. Revising paragraph (b).

    The revision reads as follows:

    Current reports on Form 8- (§ 249.308 of this chapter).
    * * * * *

    (b) This section shall not apply to foreign governments, foreign private issuers required to make reports on form 6-K (17 CFR 249.306) pursuant to § 240.13a-16, issuers of American Depositary Receipts for securities of any foreign issuer, or investment companies required to file reports pursuant to § 270.30b1-1 of this chapter under the Investment Company Act of 1940, except where such investment companies are required to file notice of a blackout period pursuant to § 245.104 of this chapter.

    3. Section § 240.15d-11 is amended by:

    a. Removing the sectional authority following § 240.15d-11; and

    b. Revising paragraph (b).

    The revision reads as follows:

    Current reports on Form 8-K (§ 249.308 of this chapter).
    * * * * *

    (b) This section shall not apply to foreign governments, foreign private issuers required to make reports on form 6-K (17 CFR 249.306) pursuant to § 240.15d-16, issuers of American Depositary Receipts for securities of any foreign issuer, or investment companies required to file periodic reports pursuant to § 270.30b1-1 of this chapter under the Investment Company Act of 1940, except where such investment companies are required to file notice of a blackout period pursuant to § 245.104 of this chapter.

    4. Part 245 is added to read as follows:

    End Part Start Part

    PART 245—REGULATION BLACKOUT TRADING RESTRICTION

    [Regulation BTR—Blackout Trading Restriction]

    245.100
    Definitions.
    245.101