02-28869. Insider Trades During Pension Fund Blackout Periods
[…] PART 245—REGULATION BLACKOUT TRADING RESTRICTION

    [Regulation BTR—Blackout Trading Restriction]

    245.100
    Definitions.
    245.101
    Prohibition of insider trading during pension fund blackout periods.
    245.102
    Exceptions to definition of blackout period.
    245.103
    Remedy.
    245.104
    Notice.
    Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 78w(a), unless otherwise noted.

    End Authority

    Sections 245.100—245.104 are also issued under secs. 3(a) and 306(a), Pub. L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745.

    Definitions.

    As used in Regulation BTR (§§ 245.100 through 245.104), unless the context otherwise requires:

    (a) The term acquired such equity security in connection with service or employment as a director or executive officer, when applied to a director or executive officer, means that he or she acquired, directly or indirectly, an equity security of the issuer:

    (1) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer of the issuer, under a compensatory plan, contract, authorization or arrangement, including, but not limited to, plans relating to options, warrants or rights, pension, retirement or deferred compensation or bonus, incentive or profit-sharing (whether or not set forth in any formal plan document), including a compensatory plan, contract, authorization or arrangement with a parent, subsidiary or affiliate of the issuer;

    (2) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer of the issuer, as a result of any transaction or business relationship that is described in paragraph (a) or (b) of item 404 of Regulation S-K (§ 229.404 of this chapter) or, in the case of a foreign private issuer, item 7.B of form 20-F (§ 249.220f of this chapter) (but without application of the disclosure thresholds of such provisions), to the extent that he or she has a pecuniary interest (as defined in paragraph (l) of this section) in the equity securities;

    (3) As directors' qualifying shares or other securities that he or she must hold to meet an issuer's minimum ownership requirements for directors or executive officers; or

    (4) Prior to becoming, or while, a director or executive officer of the issuer if the equity security was acquired as an inducement to service or employment with the issuer or a parent, subsidiary or affiliate of the issuer or as a result of a merger, consolidation or other acquisition transaction involving the issuer.

    (b) Except as provided in § 245.102, the term blackout period: