02-28869. Insider Trades During Pension Fund Blackout Periods
[…] Current reports on Form 8- (§ 249.308 of this chapter).
    * * * * *

    (b) This section shall not apply to foreign governments, foreign private issuers required to make reports on form 6-K (17 CFR 249.306) pursuant to § 240.13a-16, issuers of American Depositary Receipts for securities of any foreign issuer, or investment companies required to file reports pursuant to § 270.30b1-1 of this chapter under the Investment Company Act of 1940, except where such investment companies are required to file notice of a blackout period pursuant to § 245.104 of this chapter.

    3. Section § 240.15d-11 is amended by:

    a. Removing the sectional authority following § 240.15d-11; and

    b. Revising paragraph (b).

    The revision reads as follows:

    Current reports on Form 8-K (§ 249.308 of this chapter).
    * * * * *

    (b) This section shall not apply to foreign governments, foreign private issuers required to make reports on form 6-K (17 CFR 249.306) pursuant to § 240.15d-16, issuers of American Depositary Receipts for securities of any foreign issuer, or investment companies required to file periodic reports pursuant to § 270.30b1-1 of this chapter under the Investment Company Act of 1940, except where such investment companies are required to file notice of a blackout period pursuant to § 245.104 of this chapter.

    4. Part 245 is added to read as follows:

    End Part Start Part

    PART 245—REGULATION BLACKOUT TRADING RESTRICTION

    [Regulation BTR—Blackout Trading Restriction]

    245.100
    Definitions.
    245.101
    Prohibition of insider trading during pension fund blackout periods.