2022-24416. Vietnam Era Definition, Medal of Honor Special Pension for Surviving Spouses, and Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) Remarriage Age
[…] VA amends 38 CFR 3.802(b) to incorporate this limitation.

    Section 2003(b)(3) of the Act precludes MOHP payments to a surviving spouse for time periods prior to January 5, 2021, the date of enactment. See 38 U.S.C. 1562, note. This limitation applies without qualification to “payment of pension” under section 1562 to a surviving spouse. Id. Accordingly, the limitation applies to lump sum payments under section 1562(f) in the case of a posthumous entry of the veteran on a Medal of Honor Roll, because section 1562(f) payments are “special pension” payments per section 1562(f)(2). This limitation is reflected in 38 CFR 3.802(c)(4) and (d)(2).

    VA revises 38 CFR 3.802(a) to reflect that the Coast Guard official who certifies a veteran's acceptance on the Coast Guard Medal of Honor Role is “the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” rather than the Secretary of the Department of Transportation. This technical amendment aligns the language of the regulation with the statute governing military Honor Role certifications, 10 U.S.C. 1134a.