2022-24416. Vietnam Era Definition, Medal of Honor Special Pension for Surviving Spouses, and Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) Remarriage Age
[…] This technical amendment aligns the language of the regulation with the statute governing military Honor Role certifications, 10 U.S.C. 1134a. Section 1134a(a) references the “Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” in accordance with the realignment of the Coast Guard in The Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Pub. L. 107-296, section 888, 116 Stat. 2135), and the current language was incorporated into section 1134a in 2013. See Public Law 113-66, section 563,127 Stat. 767.

    VA also revises 38 CFR 3.802(b) to conform the language specifying the beginning date of MOHP payments to the current language of 38 U.S.C. 1562(a)(1). The beginning date of MOHP payments in the regulation is changed from the date VA received the application to “the date on which the person's name is entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll.” This change aligns the regulation with the amendments to 38 U.S.C. 1562(a)(1), effective December 26, 2013, made by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Pub.