2022-24416. Vietnam Era Definition, Medal of Honor Special Pension for Surviving Spouses, and Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) Remarriage Age
[…] Definition of Vietnam Era

    Section 2001 of the Act amended 38 U.S.C. 101(29)(A) by revising the definition of Vietnam era to “[t]he period beginning November 1, 1955, and ending on May 7, 1975, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period.” VA amends 38 CFR 3.2 to incorporate this change.

    VA administers several benefit programs, including Veterans and Survivors Pension, in which benefits are payable to veterans and their survivors based, in part, on whether the veteran served during a period of war, including the Vietnam era.