2023-25280. Management of Customs Ports of Entry and Customs Stations
[…] With regard to customs ports of entry, 19 U.S.C. 2, authorizes the President “to discontinue [customs] [2] ports of entry by abolishing the same or establishing others in their stead.” President Truman delegated this authority to the Secretary of the Treasury in 1951.[3] The Secretary of the Treasury then delegated this authority to the Deputy Assistant Secretary (Regulatory, Tariff, and Trade Enforcement) through the regulation in Section 101.3 of Title 19 of the CFR (19 CFR 101.3). That regulation authorizes the Assistant Secretary to “establish, rearrange or consolidate, and to discontinue customs ports of entry as the needs of the Customs Service may require.” The Homeland Security Act of 2002 (the Act) transferred this authority to the Secretary of DHS.[4] See Public Law 107–22296, Section 403, 6 U.S.C. 203. Despite this transfer of authority to the Secretary of DHS, the regulation at 19 CFR 101.3 still refers to the Treasury officers.