2022-24335. Date of Receipt of Electronic Submissions of Patent Correspondence
[…] The commenter also noted that the USPTO server may delay generating “the date shown on the Electronic Acknowledgement Receipt.” The commenter further stated that the filing date for an application should be the date a specification, with or without claims, is received by a USPTO server, which occurs prior to the USPTO server acknowledging receipt, and prior to the filer pressing the “Submit” button.

    Response: As noted by the commenter, 35 U.S.C. 111(a)(4) provides that “[t]he filing date of an application shall be the date on which a specification, with or without claims, is received in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.” Similarly, 35 U.S.C. 111(b)(4) provides that “[t]he filing date of a provisional application shall be the date on which a specification, with or without claims, is received in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.” The regulations at 37 CFR 1.6 define what “received in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office” in the statute means, and it is consistent with the statute.