E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] To illustrate, FTA may require a violator of 49 CFR part 605 to submit a remediation plan to FTA whereby it would outline a plan to restructure its service so that it complies with FTA's school bus operations regulations. FTA believes that this remedy will allow the Chief Counsel some additional flexibility when issuing remedies and tailoring those remedies to the severity of the violation.

    f. Judicial Review (§ 605.35)

    FTA proposes to restructure its regulatory scheme by moving the judicial review provisions at 49 CFR 605.35 to a proposed 49 CFR 605.31.

    5. Subpart E—Reporting and Records

    a. Reports and Information (§ 605.40)

    Under the current regulatory scheme, “The Administrator may order any grantee or operator for the grantee, to file special or separate reports setting forth information relating to any transportation service rendered by such grantee or operator, in addition to any other reports required by this part.” [73] FTA does not propose to amend this section.

    b. Proposed Subpart E—Grandfathering of Existing School Bus Operations

    FTA proposes to add 49 CFR 605.50 to include grandfathering provisions in its amended regulatory framework.