E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] e. Remedy Where There Has Been a Violation of the Agreement (§ 605.34)

    FTA proposes to amend the provisions at 49 CFR 605.34 regarding remedies for a violation of the school bus agreement. Under the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973, Congress instructed the Urban Mass Transportation Administration (UMTA), now FTA, that if it found a violation of the school bus operations prohibition, then it “shall bar such applicant from receiving any other federal financial assistance. * * *” [70] FTA subsequently implemented this statutory provision at 49 CFR 605.34 which states, “If the Administrator determines * * * that there has been a violation of the terms of the agreement, he may bar a grantee or operator from the receipt of further financial assistance for mass transportation facilities and equipment.” [71]

    Under this framework, the Administrator did not exercise the remedy provision at 49 CFR 605.34 because such an action would completely bar a grantee or operator from the receipt of financial assistance and significantly obstruct their ability to provide public transportation.