E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] B. Section-by-Section Analysis

    In this section, FTA discusses the differences between the existing regulation and the proposed regulation. In addition to seeking general comments on the proposed regulation, FTA requests comments on the specific issues indicated below.

    1. Subpart A—General

    a. Purpose (§ 605.1)

    FTA proposes to amend 49 CFR 605.1 to update statutory citations. Additionally, FTA proposes to amend 49 CFR 605.1 to include the language of 49 U.S.C. 5323(f), specifically, “Financial assistance under this chapter may be used for a capital project, or to operate public transportation equipment or a public transportation facility, only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator.”

    b. Scope (§ 605.2)

    FTA proposes to amend 49 CFR 605.2 to update statutory citations.

    c. Definitions (§ 605.3)

    i. General

    FTA proposes to amend 49 CFR 605.3 to update statutory citations.