E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] First, FTA proposes to move its list of exemptions from 49 CFR 605.11 to 49 CFR 605.12.

    Second, FTA proposes to delete from 49 CFR 605.3(b) its definition of “tripper service” and its provision regarding tripper service at 49 CFR 605.13. FTA proposes to add exemptions to the school bus operations prohibition for service that FTA historically has considered to be tripper service. This amendment is discussed in detail in Section (II)(B)(2)(d) below.

    Third, FTA proposes to remove from its list of exemptions the exemption located at 49 CFR 605.11(b) which allows a grantee or applicant to provide school bus operations if the grantee or applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator, “That private school bus operators in the urban area are unable to provide adequate transportation, at a reasonable rate, and in conformance with applicable safety standards.” [44] FTA proposes to make this “exemption” a new “exception,” and FTA discusses this proposal in detail in Section (II)(B)(2)(b)(iii) below.