E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] FTA proposes to delete the term “urban area” and replace it with the term “geographic service area” which means “the area in which a recipient is authorized to provide public transportation service under appropriate Start Printed Page 68378local, state, and Federal law.” FTA no longer uses the term “urban area,” but instead, FTA uses the term “geographic service area” to refer to the local area in which a grantee operates.

    ii. “School Bus Operations”

    FTA proposes to amend the definition of the term “school bus operations.” Under 49 U.S.C. 5323(f), FTA may provide financial assistance to a grantee only if the grantee agrees “not to provide school bus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private school bus operator.” [27] Congress's intent in enacting this provision was to prevent unfair competition between federally funded public transportation systems and private school bus operators.[28]