E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] [3] Congress's intent in enacting this provision was to prevent unfair competition between federally funded public transportation systems and private school bus operators.[4]

    In 1976, the Urban Mass Transportation Administration, now FTA, codified regulations at 49 CFR part 605 which implemented the above statutory provision.[5] Under 49 CFR 605.14, FTA may not provide financial assistance to a grantee “unless the applicant and the Administrator shall have first entered into a written agreement that the applicant will not engage in school bus operations exclusively for the transportation of students and school personnel in competition with private school bus operators.” [6] FTA defines “school bus operations” as “transportation by bus exclusively for school students, personnel and equipment. * * *” [7]