E8-26683. School Bus Operations
[…] [71]

    Under this framework, the Administrator did not exercise the remedy provision at 49 CFR 605.34 because such an action would completely bar a grantee or operator from the receipt of financial assistance and significantly obstruct their ability to provide public transportation. That changed when Congress enacted the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users, and amended 49 U.S.C. 5323(f) as follows, “If the Secretary finds that an applicant, governmental authority, or publicly owned operator has violated the agreement * * * the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving Federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate.” [72]

    FTA intends to implement the amended statutory provision at 49 U.S.C. 5323(f).