Start Preamble
[…] The 1988 SPA regulation developed no less stringent criteria in the form of objectives.[73] EPA is continuing this format so that, taken as a whole, state programs will be no less stringent than the federal requirements, even though they may deviate slightly from what is explicitly required in 40 CFR part 280. Start Printed Page 71756For example, § 281.30 covers the no less stringent requirement for new UST system design, construction, and installation; it corresponds to § 280.20 of the UST technical regulation, but is much less explicit about requirements.
According to § 281.30 and to receive SPA, a state must require all new UST systems “* * * [b]e designed, constructed, and installed in a manner that will prevent releases for their operating life due to manufacturing defects, structural failure, or corrosion * * *”. In contrast, § 280.20 is much more explicit about how tank owners and operators ensure their tanks and piping prevent releases. It states what is required to prevent releases and provides codes of practice to comply.