2023-24236. Section 202 Direct Loan Technical Amendments
[…] This revision is consistent with the HOTMA final rule, which updated definitions for the Section 202 and Section 811 program regulations in part 891.

    § 891.720 Leasing to Eligible Families

    This final rule revises § 891.720(a)(3) to replace the outdated cross reference to “part 813 of this chapter” with a cross reference to “part 5, subpart F of this title”.

    § 891.740 Responsibilities of Borrower

    This final rule revises the last sentence of § 891.740(a)(2) by removing the word “creed”, adding the parenthetical phrase “including actual or perceived sexual orientation and gender identity” following the term “sex,” and adding “disability” and “familial status,” to read: “The purpose of the plan and requirements is to achieve a condition in which eligible families of similar income levels in the same housing market have a like range of housing choices available to them regardless of their race, color, religion, sex (including actual or perceived sexual orientation and gender identity), disability, familial status, or national origin.” This language is consistent with existing civil rights authorities applicable to HUD programs and the HOTMA final rule.

    § 891.750 Selection and Admission of Tenants