• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 69810
[…] The period of free remedy was recently Start Printed Page 69818increased by the Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation (TREAD) Act (PL 106-414, effective November 1, 2000) from 8 to 10 years. Accordingly, Sec. 592.6(b) will be amended in the near future to specify that a RI shall retain the required records for 10 years, rather than for 8 years, as is presently required. This amendment is reflected in proposed 592.6(b).

    3. Section 592.6(c): Whether a Person Other Than the RI May Affix a Certification Label to a Vehicle After It Is Conformed; Whether the Certification Label May Be Affixed Outside the United States

    Under 49 U.S.C. 30146(a)(3), “each registered importer shall include on each motor vehicle * * * a label prescribed by the (Administrator) identifying the importer and stating that the vehicle has been altered by the importer to comply with the standards applicable to the vehicle.” We implemented this section by present § 592.6(d), which requires the RI, upon completion of compliance modifications, to permanently affix a certification of compliance to the vehicle that meets the general vehicle certification requirements of 49 CFR part 567, and to provide a photograph of