• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 69810
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to require that the RI application identify each principal who will be authorized to sign conformity certifications submitted to NHTSA.

    2. Section 592.5(a)(8): Defining “Service Insurance Policy” and “Independent Insurance Company” To Best Ensure That Owners Will Be Able To Have Noncompliances and Safety-Related Defects Remedied Without Charge

    Under 49 U.S.C. 30147(a)(1)(A), a noncompliance or a safety-related defect that is determined to exist in a vehicle that is substantially similar to a vehicle imported by a RI generally is deemed to exist in the vehicle imported by the RI. Since a RI “shall be deemed to be the manufacturer of any imported motor vehicle that the importer imports or brings into compliance * * *.” (49 U.S.C. 30147(a)(1)(B)), the RI has the responsibility, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30117(b), 30118-30121, and 30166(f), to ensure that owners are notified of such noncompliances and defects and that they can be remedied without charge to the vehicle owner.