• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 69810
[…] Thus, we would also require an applicant to state whether any of its shareholders, officers, directors, employees, or in affinity with such, had been previously affiliated with a RI in any capacity (e.g., major shareholder, partner, participant in the business), and, if so, to state the name of the RI and the capacity.

    We would provide that denials shall be in writing and shall include the reasons for the denial. Applicants would be authorized to submit a petition for reconsideration of the denial within 30 days.

    7. Section 592.5(f): The Due Date for the RI's Annual Fee

    Present subsection (e) would be redesignated subsection (f). Under 49 U.S.C. 30141(a)(3), we are directed to establish, and a RI must pay, an annual fee “to pay for the costs of carrying out the registration program for importers * * * .” Such fees are specified in 49 CFR 594.6. Section 592.5(e) currently requires a RI to provide with this fee an annual statement that affirms that certain of the information provided in its original application “remains correct.”