• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 69810
[…] Currently, § 592.7(a) provides that a registration will automatically be suspended if we have not received a fee by the beginning of the 31st day after it is due and payable.

    Until now, we have only applied this provision to the annual fee that the RI must pay pursuant to § 594.6. However, 49 U.S.C. 30141(a)(3) also authorizes the imposition of fees “to pay for the costs of—(A) processing bonds provided * * * under subsection (d) of this section; and (B) making the decisions under this subchapter.”