2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] We propose to remove from § 1302.47(b)(5) the phrase “staff and consultants” and replace it with “staff, consultants, contractors, and volunteers.” This revision is intended to clarify that Head Start contractors and volunteers, in addition to staff and consultants, should be aware of and are expected to follow safety practices. The proposed change will clarify that all individuals working in Head Start must be aware of and responsible for child safety practices.

    Section 1302.47(b)(5)(i) describes the safety practice of reporting suspected or known child abuse and neglect. We propose to add the phrase “as defined by the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C. 5101 note).”