2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Instead, we propose to add the elements outlined in the current § 1302.45(b)(4) to § 1302.45(b)(3), including the existing phrase “prevalent child mental health concerns; internalizing problems such as appearing withdrawn and externalizing problems such as challenging behaviors”, which we propose to further revise. We propose to clarify what is meant by “addressing” prevalent child mental health concerns in the current § 1302.45(b)(4) by adding to § 1302.45(b)(3) “to understand and appropriately respond to.” Finally, we propose to revise and expand what is meant by prevalent child mental health concerns by revising that phrase to “prevalent child mental health concerns, including internalizing problems such as appearing withdrawn, externalizing problems such as behavioral concerns; and how exposure to trauma and substance use can influence risk”.

    In a new fourth provision, § 1302.45(b)(4), we use language from the current § 1302.45(b)(5) and propose to replace “parents” with “families” to expand with whom the consultant can provide consultation within a child's family unit.