2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Taken together the two standards § 1302.23(b)(2) and (3) are not sufficiently distinct. Therefore, we propose to amend § 1302.23(b)(2) to clarify that the maximum group size with one provider and six children, with no more than two under 24 months of age, refers to a mixed age grouping that includes preschool children ( e.g., children over the age of 36 months). Specifically, we propose to add the header “Mixed Age with Preschoolers” to paragraph § 1302.23(b)(2) and add the following language to the first sentence after the phrase “family child care provider”: “with a mixed-age group of children that includes children over 36 months of age.” Similarly, we propose to clarify § 1302.23(b)(3) by adding the header “Infants and Toddlers Only”, and deleting “One family child care provider may care for up to four children younger than 36 months of age with a maximum group size of four children” and replacing it with “When there is one family child care provider with a group of children that are all under 36 months of age, the maximum group size is four children.”