2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Third, in § 1302.46(b)(2), we propose to add “and mental health systems” to clarify that a program must support parents' navigation of mental health systems in addition to the health system. The purpose of this change is to acknowledge that navigation of health and mental health systems may be complex for families served by Head Start. The intent is to clarify our expectation that Head Start programs assist families in navigating these systems, which will ultimately benefit the family beyond their time in Head Start. Finally, we also propose a new § 1302.46(b)(2)(iv) that reads “in providing information about how to access evidence-based mental health services for young children and their families, including referrals if appropriate” to clarify what is meant by helping parents navigate the mental health system.

    1302 Subpart H—Services to Enrolled Pregnant Women and People