2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Parents and families may have suggestions for how to improve communication channels, methods or modalities, or for potential innovations. Head Start's customers are the children and families it serves. Including their voices in the creation of processes and communication streams is imperative to making improvements to efficiencies.

    The final section that we propose updates to is § 1302.50, Family engagement. We propose to modify the purpose statement in § 1302.50(a) by adding a sentence at the end that states, “This includes communicating with families in a format that is most accessible.” This section of the HSPPS requires programs to serve both the child and their family in innovative two-generation approaches.