2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Furthermore, the establishment of a formal multidisciplinary team focused on mental health will support programs in the implementation of the other enhancements to mental health services described in this proposal.

    In addition to the changes to the overarching requirement in paragraph (a), we also propose changes and additions to the provisions for what activities are expected from the program-wide wellness supports, for a total of six provisions. The first provision, new § 1302.45(a)(1), describes that the multidisciplinary team responsible for mental health “coordinates supports for adult mental health and well-being including engaging in nurturing and responsive relationships with families, engaging families in home visiting services, and promoting staff health and wellness, as described in § 1302.93.” We believe this language clarifies how a program most effectively addresses adult mental health.