2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Therefore, we propose to revise § 1302.12(i)(1) by adding a new (i) and (ii) to allow a program to adjust a family's income to account for excessive housing costs, when determining eligibility. We propose to redesignate current § 1302.12(i)(1)(i) as clause (iii) and subsequent clauses are renumbered accordingly. Additionally, we propose to add a definition of “housing expenses” to § 1305.2.

    Specifically, § 1302.12(i)(1)(i) is a new stem to introduce the calculation of income and it states, “The program must calculate total gross income using applicable sources of income.” In a subsequent section of this NPRM, we described proposed clarifications to the definition of “income” in § 1305.2. Proposed new clause, § 1302.12(i)(1)(ii) introduces the adjustment for housing expenses and states that a program may make an adjustment to a family's gross income calculation