2023-25038. Supporting the Head Start Workforce and Consistent Quality Programming
[…] Examples of ways programs may want to examine their approach could include determining whether the program size and needs are being met by the frequency of consultation services or whether the program needs to change who is targeted to receive consultation services.

    For the fourth provision, we propose an entirely new § 1302.45(a)(4) that requires that the multidisciplinary team responsible for mental health “ensures that all children receive adequate screening and appropriate follow up and the parent receives referrals about how to access services for potential social, emotional, behavioral, or other mental health concerns, as described in § 1302.33.” This language clarifies the responsibility of the program to ensure screenings related to social and emotional milestones that impact mental health are completed or obtained from an appropriate provider.