2023-25314. Streamlining and Improvement of Single Family Housing Direct Programs
[…] This change will reflect the value the service (and its cost) provides the applicant.

    3. Add language to 7 CFR 3550.56(b) and 7 CFR 3550.105 to prohibit lending in U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Lava-Flow Hazard Zones 1 and 2, which will provide interdepartmental alignment between 7 CFR 3550, which implements the Section 502 Direct Loan Program, and the Section 504 Loan and Grant Program, including the subpart for application of the 306C WWD Grant, and current regulations in 7 CFR part 3555 for the Section 502 Guaranteed Loan Program:

    A home located in the lava-flow hazard zones 1 and 2 represents a significantly hazardous risk. 7 CFR 3550.10 defines a hazard as, “a condition of the property that jeopardizes the health or safety of the occupants or members of the community, that does not make it unfit for habitation (See also the definition of major hazard in this section.).”