01-29028. Illinois Regulatory Program
[…] Also, under 225 ILCS 720/9.04, the Department may delegate responsibilities, other than final action on permits, to other State agencies with the authority and technical expertise to carry out such responsibilities if necessary.

    D. 225 ILCS 720/2.08 Standards for Approval of Permits and Revisions

    Public Act 90-0490 added 225 ILCS 720/2.08(e) concerning lands eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (e) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, the prohibition of subsection (d) shall not apply to a permit application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such application. As used in this subsection:

    (1) “unanticipated event or condition” means an event or condition encountered in a remining operation that was not contemplated in the applicable surface coal mining and reclamation permit; and

    (2) “violation” has the same meaning as such term has under subsection (d).