01-29028. Illinois Regulatory Program
[…] This revision clarifies that the Land Reclamation Division is a division of the Office of Mines and Minerals within the Illinois Department of Natural Resources. Because the change to the previously approved statute at 225 ILCS 720/1.04(c) is for clarification purposes only, we find that it will not make the Illinois State Act less stringent than SMCRA.

    C. 225 ILCS 720/1.05 Interagency Committee

    Public Act 90-0490 amended 225 ILCS 720/1.05 by adding a provision that abolished the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation (Interagency Committee). The provision reads as follows:

    The Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation shall be abolished on June 30, 1997. Beginning July 1, 1997, all programmatic functions formerly performed by the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation shall be performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the Department of Natural Resources, except as otherwise provided by Section 9.04 of this Act.

    The Interagency Committee was originally created to review permit applications and provide comments to the Department on protection of the hydrologic system, water pollution control, the reclamation plan, soil handling techniques, dams and impoundments, and postmining land use. These programmatic functions are now performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals. We find that the abolishment of the Interagency Committee will not make the Illinois Start Printed Page 58373program less stringent than SMCRA or less effective than the Federal regulations because the Office of Mines and Minerals has increased its technical expertise in all areas needed to perform these programmatic functions in-house.