01-29028. Illinois Regulatory Program
[…] However, we are approving 225 ILCS 720/2.08(e) because Illinois can provide this termination clause in its implementing regulations. To date, Illinois has not developed regulations to implement this statute. For any implementing regulations that are developed in the future, we will require Illinois to include a clause that terminates their authority on September 30, 2004. We notified Illinois of this requirement in our letter dated August 22, 2001 (Administrative Record No. IL-5072).

    E. 225 ILCS 720/6.07 Forfeiture

    Public Act 90-0490 added a new subsection (f) concerning lands eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (f) In the event the bond or deposit for a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining is forfeited, funds appropriated for expenditure under the Abandoned Mined Lands and Water Reclamation Act may be used if the amount of the bond or deposit is not sufficient to provide for adequate reclamation or abatement.

    On October 24, 1992, the Energy Policy Act of 1992 amended SMCRA by revising section 404 to add a substantively identical requirement for lands eligible for remining with one exception.