2023-24774. Investment of Customer Funds by Futures Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] Back to Citation

    288.  Public Law 102–546, 106 Stat. 3590 (1992).

    Back to Citation

    289.  H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 102–978 (1992). The Conference Report also states that the reference in Section 4(c) to the “purposes of the Act” is intended to “underscore [the Conferees'] expectation that the Commission will assess the impact of a proposed exemption on the maintenance of the integrity and soundness of markets and market participants.” Id.

    Back to Citation

    290.  7 U.S.C. 6d(f)(4) (providing that Cleared Swaps Customer Collateral may be invested in certain specified investments and “in any other investment that the Commission may by rule or Regulation prescribe, and such investments shall be made in accordance with such rules and Regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.”)

    Back to Citation

    291.  7 U.S.C. 6(b)(2)(A) (providing that the Commission may adopt rules and Regulations requiring, among other things, the safeguarding of customer's funds, by any person located in the U.S. who engages in foreign futures trading).

    Back to Citation