2023-24774. Investment of Customer Funds by Futures Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] How the Commission Does, and Should Continue to, Promote Regulatory Clarity and Good Government

    I would like to highlight two aspects of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation § 1.25 that provide examples of regulatory clarity and good government.

    The NPRM endeavors to promote regulatory clarity by codifying outstanding CFTC staff no-action relief, proposing to replace LIBOR with SOFR as a permitted benchmark for adjustable rate securities.

    Regulation § 1.25(b)(2)(iv)(A) provides that permitted investments may contain variable or floating rates of interest provided, among other things, that: (i) the interest payments on variable rate securities correlate closely, and on an unleveraged basis, to a benchmark of either the Federal Funds target or effective rate, the prime rate, the three-month Treasury Bill rate, the one-month or three-month LIBOR, or the interest rate of any fixed rate instrument that is a listed permitted investment under Regulation § 1.25(a); [14] and (ii) the interest rate, in any period, on floating rate securities is determined solely by reference, on an unleveraged basis, to a benchmark of either the Federal Funds target or effective rate, the prime rate, the three-month Treasury Bill rate, the one-month or three-month LIBOR, or the interest rate of any fixed rate instrument that is a listed permitted investment under Regulation § 1.25(a).[15]