Start Preamble
[…] On the other hand, weather and ice delays are made in response to maritime safety, and vessels should not be penalized for delays made in the interest of safety. These exemptions are intended to relieve vessels for charges brought on by forces outside of their control. While vessel traffic used to be difficult to predict, the availability of the Vessel Traffic System and Automated Information System data means that vessels are able to predict traffic. Therefore, the Coast Guard is removing this exemption and making vessels responsible for accurately predicting vessel traffic.
§ 401.425 Provision for Additional Pilot
The Coast Guard proposes to remove the text, “Great Lakes Pilotage Staff, U.S. Coast Guard, or the General Manager, Great Lakes Pilotage Authority, Ltd., Canada” and all references to Canada and other U.S. Coast Guard staff in this section to clarify who makes the decision as to when an additional U.S. Registered Pilot is required.