Start Preamble
[…] In 46 U.S.C. 9303, Congress directs the Coast Guard to regulate Great Lakes pilot applicants' standards of competency, Certificates of Registration, duration of validity of registration, and the conditions for service by United States Registered Pilots, including availability for service. These regulations are issued pursuant to that statute and is preemptive of State law as specified in 46 U.S.C. 9306. Under 46 U.S.C. 9306, a “State or political subdivision of a State may not regulate or impose any requirement on pilotage on the Great Lakes.” As a result, States or local governments are expressly prohibited from regulating within this category. Therefore, this proposed rule is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in Executive Order 13132.