Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parta. In the introductory text, remove the words “he is” and add, in their place, the words “the pilot is”;
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partb. Revise paragraph (b);
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partc. Revise paragraph (i); and
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partd. In paragraph (k), remove the words “Gros Cap” and add, in their place, the text “Buoy 33”.
End Amendment PartThe revisions read as follows:
Pilot change points.* * * * *(b) Iroquois Lock, Ogdensburg, NY;
* * * * *(i) “Buoy 33”, St. Marys River, Point Iroquois;
* * * * *28. Revise § 401.451 to read as follows:
End Amendment PartPilot rest periods.(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Each United States Registered Pilot upon completing an assignment at a change point designated in § 401.450, and
(2) Each United States Registered Pilot upon completing a series of assignments totaling more than 10 hours with no more than 2 hours rest between assignments, must not perform pilotage services for at least 10 hours.
(b) In the event of an emergency or other compelling circumstances a pilotage pool may assign a United States Registered Pilot for service before their 10-hour rest period required under paragraph (a) of this section is completed. Pilotage pools must advise the Director of each assignment made under this paragraph.
29. Revise the heading of Subpart E to read as follows:
End Amendment PartSubpart E—Penalties; Operations Without Registered Pilots
[Amended]30. Amend § 401.500 by removing the word “shall” and adding, in its place, the word “may”.
End Amendment Part[Amended]31. Amend § 401.510 as follows: