Start Preamble
[…] Available in the docket for this rulemaking under document identification number EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0660-0006.
Back to Citation43. ICAO, 2019: Report of the Eleventh Meeting, Montreal, 4-15 February 2019, Committee on Aviation Environmental Protection, Document 10126, CAEP/11. It is found on page 27 of the English Edition of the ICAO Products & Services 2022 Catalog and is copyright protected: Order No. 10126. The statement on technological feasibility is located in Appendix C of Agenda Item 3 of this report (see page 3C-4, paragraph 2.2).
Back to Citation44. See 40 CFR 87.1 (July 1, 2021). “Smoke means the matter in exhaust emissions that obscures the transmission of light, as measured by the test procedures specified in subpart G of this part.” “Smoke number means a dimensionless value quantifying smoke emission as calculated according to ICAO Annex 16.”
Back to Citation45. Control of Air Pollution From Aircraft and Aircraft Engines; Emission Standards and Test Procedures, Final Rule, 47 FR 58462 (December 30, 1982).