Start Preamble
[…] 87.48, the EPA inserted “for emissions certification purposes” to properly direct the reader to the correct section of the new 40 CFR part 1031. Most of these changes are in 40 CFR 1031.130(a), and include replacing “type certificate holder” with “applicant” to better reflect who would request a designation as a derivative engine for emissions certification purposes (this change was also made to 40 CFR 1031.130(c)), a change from “the FAA may approve” to “a type certificate holder may request” to better reflect the actual process, the inclusion of the phrase “derived from” which was in both 14 CFR 34.48 and 40 CFR 87.48, but was inadvertently left out of this paragraph in the proposed migration of the regulatory text, inclusion of the word “type” to clarify the design that is being referred to, and the replacement of “previously certificated (original) engine for purposes of compliance with exhaust emission standards” with “an engine that has a type certificate issued in accordance with 14 CFR part 33” to more precisely indicate that these provisions apply to engines previously certificated under the FAA's engine certification regulations.