2023-25652. Conservators and Receivers
[…] We discuss the specific provisions of the final rule in the same chronological order they appear in the regulations in part 627. Conforming amendments to certain definitions in part 619 appear last in this analysis.

    A. Subpart A—General Provisions

    As before, subpart A continues to house the general regulatory provisions that apply to the other subparts of part 627. The final rule retains the four regulations in subpart A but renumbered them for the reasons discussed above.

    1. Applicability—§ 627.1

    Final and redesignated § 627.1 states the “provisions in this part apply to conservatorships, receiverships, and voluntary liquidations of System institutions chartered under titles I, II, III, IV, and VII of the Act.” The only substantive difference between final § 627.1 and its predecessor, former § 627.2700, is the addition of specific references to other titles of the Act. This change clarifies that the regulations in part 627 do not apply to Farmer Mac.