2023-25908. Guaranteed Loanmaking and Servicing Regulations
[…] The RFA defines a “small entity” as (1) a proprietary firm meeting the size standards of the SBA; (2) a nonprofit organization that is not dominant in its field; or (3) a small government jurisdiction with a population of less than 50,000. Except for such small government jurisdictions as defined in 5 U.S.C. 601 (5), neither State nor local governments are considered small entities. Similarly, for purposes of the RFA, individual persons are not small entities. As outlined in 5 U.S.C. 605(b), the requirement to conduct a regulatory impact analysis does not apply if the head of the agency “certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” In addition, 5 U.S.C. 604(a) and 608(b) specifies that the agency must, however, publish the certification in the Federal Register at the time of publication of the rule, “along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification.”