2021-25168. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] (2015), http://nap.edu/​21759.

    Back to Citation

    4.  The Board previously waived the prohibition on ex parte communications in Docket No. EP 665 (Sub-No. 2). See Expanding Access to Rate Relief, EP 665 (Sub-No. 2) (STB served Mar. 28, 2018) (stating that “[t]he waiver will remain in effect until further order of the Board.”).

    Back to Citation

    5.  Prior to the enactment of the STB Reauthorization Act, section 10704(d) began with a sentence stating that, “[w]ithin 9 months after January 1, 1996, the Board shall establish procedures to ensure expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.” See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 10704(d) (2014).

    Back to Citation

    6.   See also Calculation of Variable Costs in Rate Compl. Proc.