2021-25168. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] (Pub. L. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803, 810). In the Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization Act of 2015 (STB Reauthorization Act), Public Law 114-110, 129 Stat. 2228, Congress revised the text of this requirement so that it currently reads: “[t]he Board shall maintain 1 or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rates in those cases in which a full [SAC] presentation is too costly, given the value of the case.” 49 U.S.C. 10701(d)(3) (emphasis added). In addition, section 11 of the STB Reauthorization Act modified 49 U.S.C. 10704(d) to require that the Board “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.” [5] More generally, the rail transportation policy (RTP) at 49 U.S.C. 10101 states that, in regulating the Start Printed Page 67623 railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government to, among other things, “provide for the expeditious handling and resolution of all proceedings