2021-25168. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] See Burlington N. R.R. v. ICC ( McCarty Farms Appeal ), 985 F.2d 589, 597 (D.C. Cir. 1993). AAR does not identify anything in section 10701(d)(3) to support its contention that the Board is limited in rate review proceedings to “the way agency adjudications and rate-setting proceedings have historically been conducted.” (AAR Comment 9.) See also 49 U.S.C. 10704(d)(1) (requiring the Board to “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates,” including “appropriate measures for avoiding delay in the discovery and evidentiary phases of such proceedings.”).[22]

    Start Printed Page 67627