2021-25168. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] AAR asserts that Congress has not authorized the Board “to determine the maximum reasonable rate through a baseball-style final offer process.” (AAR Comment 8.) According to AAR, “[n]othing in the governing statutes, or in the Administrative Procedure Act, authorizes the Board to adopt an adjudicatory method that so drastically departs from the way agency adjudications and rate-setting proceedings have historically been conducted.” ( Id. at 9.) AAR is incorrect. Section 10701(d)(3) authorizes (and in fact, requires) the Board to maintain one or more “simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rates in those cases in which a full [SAC] presentation is too costly, given the value of the case.” [21] This provision does not expressly identify the specific methods that the Board can use for simplified and expedited rate cases, and courts have affirmed the Board's significant discretion to pursue various “possible regulatory approaches” in this area. See Burlington N. R.R. v.