2021-25168. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] Program for Small Rate Disps., EP 765.

    Back to Citation

    16.  5 U.S.C. 551. See, e.g., Covad Commc'ns Co. v. FCC, 450 F.3d 528, 548 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (recognizing that “[a]n agency's final rule need only be a `logical outgrowth' of its notice”).

    Back to Citation

    17.   See also 49 U.S.C. 10701(d)(3) (requiring the Board to “maintain 1 or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rates in those cases in which a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the value of the case”); 49 U.S.C. 10704(d)(1) (requiring the Board to “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates,” including “appropriate measures for avoiding delay in the discovery and evidentiary phases of such proceedings.”).

    Back to Citation

    18.  Unless otherwise specified, citations to the record are to the record in Docket No. EP 755.

    Back to Citation