2021-25169. Joint Petition for Rulemaking To Establish a Voluntary Arbitration Program for Small Rate Disputes
[…] It seems likely that section 10707 refers to “the Board” determining market dominance merely because the section otherwise governs determinations made in rate reasonableness proceedings before the Board. See 49 U.S.C. 10707(c) (“When the Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation.”) (emphasis added)).