2021-25169. Joint Petition for Rulemaking To Establish a Voluntary Arbitration Program for Small Rate Disputes
[…] ( See Pet. 21-22.) They argue that, with respect to small rate cases, “having to put rate reasonableness on hold while the Board decides market dominance could cause a significant delay and creates a disincentive for shippers to arbitrate.” ( Id. )

    Section 11708 provides that, “with respect to rate disputes, [the Board] may make the voluntary and binding arbitration process available only to the relevant parties if the rail carrier has market dominance (as determined under section 10707).” 49 U.S.C. 11708(c)(1)(C). Section 10707 provides that where a shipper challenges a rail transportation rate subject to the Board's jurisdiction as being unreasonably high, “the Board shall determine whether the rail carrier proposing the rate has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies.” 49 U.S.C. 10707(b).

    Petitioners argue that the Board is not prohibited from permitting the arbitration panel to determine market dominance in the small rate case arbitration program.