E9-26948. Health and Human Services Acquisition Regulation
[…] The COTR shall request the responsible organization to review, and determine the adequacy of, the contractor's plan, and respond to the COTR, in writing, within 10 working days of receiving the request from the COTR.

    Subpart 370.2—Indian Preference in Employment, Training, and Subcontracting Opportunities

    Statutory requirements.

    Section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Public Law 93-638, 88 Stat. 2205, 25 U.S.C. 450e(b), requires:

    “Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended, or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible:

    (1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such Start Printed Page 62469contracts or grants shall be given to Indians; and

    (2) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (88 Stat. 77).”

    Applicability.

    The Indian Preference clause set forth in 352.270-2 and the Indian Preference Program clause set forth in 352.270-3 implement section 7(b) of Public Law 93-638 for all HHS activities.