2022-25675. Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings
[…] However, some individuals, both within Commerce and outside of Commerce, have asked if the text in the regulation was intended to only allow extension of the scope ruling up to 180 days following initiation. Accordingly, we believe that § 225(e)(2) should be clarified to add language following the 180 day language to read as follows: “by no more than 180 days, for a final scope ruling to be issued no later than 300 days after initiation, if the Secretary determines that good cause exists to warrant an extension.”
F. Section 351.226(l)(2)(ii)
Commerce proposes to add the word “circumvention” before the word “inquiry” in the phrase “after the date of the publication of the notice of initiation of the inquiry” in § 351.226(l)(2)(ii). This is to provide clarification that this provision applies to the initiation of a circumvention inquiry, and not another inquiry.