2014-26090. Financial Market Utilities
[…] Because of the difference in the definition of financial market infrastructure in the PFMI, which includes trade repositories, and financial market utility in the Dodd-Frank Act, which does not, this definition inadvertently excluded links to trade repositories. Upon further consideration, the Board has added these links to the definition for consistency with the PFMI, defined trade repository in § 234.2 as “an entity that maintains a centralized electronic record of transaction data, such as a swap data repository or a security-based swap data repository,” and made conforming changes to § 234.3(a)(20).

    C. Governance

    Proposed § 234.3(a)(2) outlined the requirements for a designated FMU's governance arrangements. The comments the Board received on the proposed rule are discussed below.

    Support for public interest considerations.