2022-23597. Small Business Lending Company (SBLC) Moratorium Rescission and Removal of the Requirement for a Loan Authorization
[…] For the reasons stated above, SBA proposes to remove the reference to the loan Authorization.

    Section 120.971—Allowable Fees Paid by Borrower

    Section 120.971 states the requirements for the allowable fees that a 504 Loan Program Certified Development Company (CDC) may charge the Borrower in connection with a 504 loan and Debenture. Section 120.971(a)(1) describes the Processing fee and states “The CDC may charge up to 1.5 percent of the net Debenture proceeds to process the financing. Two-thirds of this fee will be considered earned and may be collected by the CDC when the Authorization for the Debenture is issued by SBA. The portion of the processing fee paid by the Borrower may be reimbursed from the Debenture proceeds;” For the reasons stated above, SBA proposes to remove the reference to the Authorization for the Debenture and to instead refer to the issuance of the loan number so that the amended section 120.971(a)(1) will state “The CDC may charge up to 1.5 percent of the net Debenture proceeds to process the financing. Two-thirds of this fee will be considered earned and may be collected by the CDC when the loan number is issued by SBA. The portion of the processing fee paid by the Borrower may be reimbursed from the Debenture proceeds;”

    Compliance With Executive Orders 12866, 12988, 13132, and 13563, the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C., Ch. 35), the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801-808), and the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612)

    Executive Order 12866