2022-23597. Small Business Lending Company (SBLC) Moratorium Rescission and Removal of the Requirement for a Loan Authorization
[…] Section 120.921—Terms of Third Party Loans

    Current section 120.921(a) states the requirements for the loan maturity of the 504 Loan Program Third Party Lender loan. Section 120.921(a) states “A Third Party Loan must have a term of at least 7 years when the 504 loan is for a term of 10 years and 10 years when the 504 loan is for 20 years. If there is more than one Third Party Loan, an overall loan maturity must be calculated, taking into account the maturities and amounts of each loan. If there is a balloon payment, it must be justified in the loan report and clearly identified in the Loan Authorization.” For the reasons stated above, SBA proposes to remove the last sentence in section 120.921(a) in its entirety so that it states “A Third Party Loan must have a term of at least 7 years when the 504 loan is for a term of 10 years and 10 years when the 504 loan is for 20 years. If there is more than one Third Party Loan, an overall loan maturity must be calculated, taking into account the maturities and amounts of each loan.”

    Section 120.960—Responsibility for Closing