2022-23597. Small Business Lending Company (SBLC) Moratorium Rescission and Removal of the Requirement for a Loan Authorization
[…] For the reasons stated above, SBA proposes to remove the reference to the loan Authorization so that the sentence states “Acceptance of the guaranty fee by SBA does not waive any right of SBA arising from a Lender's negligence, misconduct or violation of any provision of these regulations, or the guaranty agreement.”

    Current section 120.220(e) states in part “Acceptance of the guarantee fee by SBA shall not waive any right of SBA arising from the [7(a)] Lender's misconduct or violation of any provision of this part, the guarantee agreement, the Authorization, or other loan documents.” For the reasons stated above, SBA proposes to remove the reference to the loan Authorization so that the revised section 120.220(e) will state “Acceptance of the guarantee fee by SBA shall not waive any right of SBA arising from the [7(a)] Lender's misconduct or violation of any provision of this part, the guarantee agreement, or other loan documents.”

    Section 120.801—How a 504 Project Is Financed

    Current section 120.801(a) applies to the 504 Loan Program and states “One or more small businesses may apply for 504 financing through a CDC serving the area where the 504 Project is located.