2021-23796. Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Rear Impact Guards and Rear Impact Protection
[…] Though this final rule would not result in such an expenditure, and the analytical requirements of UMRA do not apply as a result, the Agency discusses the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.
F. Paperwork Reduction Act
This final rule contains no new information collection under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
G. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this final rule does not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor does it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.