Start Preamble
[…] These provisions include LMRDA Title II financial reporting and disclosure requirements for labor organizations, their officers and employees, employers, labor relations consultants, and surety companies. See 29 U.S.C. 431-36, 441.
The Department has developed several forms to implement the union annual reporting requirements of the LMRDA. The reporting detail required of labor organizations, as the Secretary has established by rule, varies depending on the amount of the labor organization's annual receipts. The labor organization annual financial reports required by section 201(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 431(b) (Form LM-2, Form LM-3, and Form LM-4), are to contain information about a labor organization's assets, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements in such detail “as may be necessary accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations for its preceding fiscal year.” The Form LM-2 Annual Report, the most detailed of the annual labor organization reports and that required to be filed by labor organizations with $250,000 or more in annual receipts, must include reporting of loans to officers, employees and business enterprises; payments to each officer; and