Start Preamble
[…] Hartsel, 199 F.3d 812, 819-820 (6th Cir. 1999); see also U.S. v. LaBarbara, 129 F.3d 81 (2d Cir. 1987) (holding that assets of a not-for-profit building corporation controlled by a union comprise the assets of a labor organization under section 501).
Back to Citation7. These examples were presented first in 2002 NPRM proposing the Form T-1. 72 FR 79283. The Department also notes that federal credit unions are regulated by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA). See http://www.ncua.gov. The NCUA provides financial information concerning Federal credit unions.
Back to Citation8. Section 3(i) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 402(i), defines a “labor organization” as (1) any organization “engaged in an industry affecting commerce * * * in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment,” or (2) “any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization other than a State or local central body.”