Start Preamble
[…] Although “employer” is defined broadly in the Act, the United States, States and local governments are expressly excluded from this definition. 29 U.S.C. 402(e). Thus, an organization is not covered under the first clause of Section 3(i), which requires that the organization deal with a statutory “employer,” if it deals only with federal, state or local governments. The second clause of the definition applies to conferences, general committees, joint or system boards or joint councils—entities that are known as “intermediate” labor organizations. See 29 CFR 451.4(f).
Back to Citation9. Section 3(j)(5) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 402(j)(5) states that, “A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce if it * * * is a conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council, subordinate to a national or international labor organization, which includes a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce within the meaning of any of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, other than a State or local central body.”
Back to Citation10. See Alabama Education Ass'n v.