Start Preamble
[…] State law and the lease govern the length of the notice period for material noncompliance with lease, noncompliance with State law, or criminal activity/alcohol abuse. 24 CFR 880.607, 24 CFR 247.4(e); 90105a Model Lease, Handbook 4350.3 para. 8–13–B 2(e) (PBRA). Section 202/811 programs require 30-day notice for all eviction grounds. Section 202 PRAC: 24 CFR 891.430(b), 90105c Model Lease para. 8(b)(1); Section 811 PRAC: 42 U.S.C. 8013(i)(2)(B), 24 CFR 891.430(b), 90105d Model Lease para. 8(b)(1); Section 202/8: 24 CFR 891.630(b), Model Lease para. 9(b) (HUD–90105–b); Section 202/162: 24 CFR 891.770(b) Model Lease para. 9(b) (HUD–90105–b); Section 811 PRA: 42 U.S.C. 8013(i)(2)(B), Model Lease para. 8(b) (HUD–92236–PRA); SPRAC: Section 2.6(b) of SPRAC II (HUD–93742a).
Back to Citation36. See, e.g., D.C. Code sec. 42–3505.01 (“A housing provider shall provide the tenant with notice of the housing provider's intent to file a claim against a tenant to recover possession of a rental unit for the non-payment of rent at least 30 days before filing the claim.”); Wis.