Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation37. See, e.g., requirements for the HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME), which requires 30 days' notice before terminating or refusing to renew tenancy. See24 CFR 92.253(c) (“To terminate or refuse to renew tenancy, the owner must serve written notice upon the tenant specifying the grounds for the action at least 30 days before the termination of tenancy.”) The HOME program statute requires not less than 30 days' notice unless the grounds for tenancy termination involve direct threat to the safety of tenants or employees or serious threat to property. See42 U.S.C. 12755(b).