Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation30. See the Legal Services Corporation's comprehensive guide to local eviction laws here: https://www.lsc.gov/initiatives/effect-state-local-laws-evictions/lsc-eviction-laws-database.
Back to Citation32. Section 2 of the Housing Act of 1949; section 2 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968.
Back to Citation33. See, e.g., National Housing Law Project. (2022). Rising Evictions in HUD-Assisted Housing: Survey of Legal Aid Attorneys. https://www.nhlp.org/wp-content/uploads/HUD-Housing-Survey-2022.pdf.
Back to Citation34. SeePublic Law 116–136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020); 15 U.S.C. 9058 (“The lessor of a covered dwelling unit [. . .] may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” See also Sherwood Auburn LLC v. Pinzon, 521 P.3d 212 (Wash. Ct. App. 2022), review denied, 526 P.3d 848 (Wash. 2023); In re: Arvada Village Gardens LP v. Ana Garate, 2023 WL 3444733 (Colo. 2023); W. Haven Hous. Auth. v. Armstrong, 2021 WL 2775095, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct.