2021-26160. OneRD Guaranteed Loan Regulation
[…] Agency Response: Based on the concerns we have heard during monthly lender office hours or through direct lender contact with program staff, the Agency has reviewed this policy and determined to remove this requirement and allow lenders to determine their own interest rate spreads when assigning to a holder or participating to another lender.

    Section 5001.451 Conditional Commitment

    Comments: The Agency received two comments regarding the lender requesting an extension of a conditional commitment based on the following statement in the regulation “no major changes have been made in the lender's loan conditions and requirements and no material adverse changes in the borrower or the borrower's financial condition have occurred since issuance of the conditional commitment.” The concern is what constitutes a “major” change to request a change. It was suggested that the word “major” be defined or to remove the word “major” to avoid confusion.