2011-32007. Seagoing Barges
[…] VI. Regulatory Analyses

    We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on 14 of these statutes or executive orders.

    A. Regulatory Planning and Review

    This rule is not a significant regulatory action under section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866, 58 FR 51735 (Regulatory Planning and Review), as supplemented by Executive Order 13563, 76 FR 3821 (Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review), and does not require an assessment of potential costs and benefits under section 6(a)(3) of Executive Order 12866. The Office of Management and Start Printed Page 77714Budget has not reviewed it under these Executive Orders.

    Sec. 2102 (32) of Public Law 98-89 redefined “seagoing barge” to mean “a non-self-propelled vessel of at least 100 gross tons making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.”

    Sec. 311 of Public Law 103-206 amended 46 U.S.C. 3302 to exempt certain seagoing barges from inspection and certification when the barges are unmanned and not carrying hazardous material as cargo, or a flammable or combustible liquid, including oil, in bulk.