2020-26957. Record of Violations
[…] In addition, the Agency proposes to amend § 391.21 to require drivers to provide on the employment application the issuing driver's licensing authority of each unexpired CMV operator's license or permit that has been issued to the driver.

    The 1935 Act, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), authorizes the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to “prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This NPRM addresses the qualifications of motor carrier employees, consistent with the safe operation of CMVs.

    The 1984 Act, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 31136, provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor carriers, and vehicle equipment.