Start Preamble
[…] Start Printed Page 76961 Start Printed Page 76962A. Broadband Service Subject to the Label Requirement
5. At the outset, the Commission makes clear that the label requirement applies to “broadband internet access service plans” because the Infrastructure Act directs the Commission to require the display of labels that disclose information regarding “broadband internet access service plans.” For purposes of section 60504 of the Infrastructure Act, “broadband internet access service” is defined as having the meaning specified in § 8.1(b) of the Commission's rules, “or any successor regulation.” Broadband internet access service is currently defined in § 8.1(b) of the Commission's rules as “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service.” See47 CFR 8.1(b). The definition also “encompasses any service that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service” defined in the rules or that is used to evade the protections set forth in the rules. No commenter proposed modifying that definition for purposes of these broadband label rules.