Start Preamble
[…] The Department solicits public comment on all aspects of the proposed rule. Persons interested in commenting on the provisions of the proposed rules can assist the Department by preceding discussion of any particular provision or topic with a citation to the section of the proposed rule being discussed.
Executive Summary
A. Overview
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), under 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1), requires “practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment” to “obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose” except as provided under 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2). Section 823(g)(1) also provides that, “[t]he Attorney General shall register an applicant to dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment (or both)” if, among other things, the applicant “is determined by the Secretary to be qualified (under standards established by the Secretary [of HHS]) to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration is sought[,]” and “if the Secretary determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Secretary (after consultation with the Attorney General) respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment.” 21 U.S.C.