Start Preamble
[…] This expanded opportunities for OTPs to provide needed services in remote or underserved areas. Through use of Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Block Grant (SABG) funds, SAMHSA encouraged OTPs to establish medication units as a means of making treatment more readily available, especially to those people in remote, rural, or underserved areas. To further the goal of improving and expanding access, the range of services that can be provided in medication units are described in the proposed rule. Such services must be delivered in accordance with the nondiscrimination provision at 42 U.S.C. 300x-57, which state that: “No person shall on the ground of sex (including, in the case of a woman, on the ground that the woman is pregnant), or on the ground of religion, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under section 300x or 300x-21 of this title.”
I. Section 8.14—Suspension or Revocation of Certification
This section clarifies the actions that SAMHSA may take when immediate intervention is necessary to protect the public's health or safety.