2022-27132. Internet Communication Disclaimers and Definition of “Public Communication”
[…] If the communication is not authorized by a candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate, or an agent of either, then “the disclaimer must clearly state the full name and permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web address of the person who paid for the communication, and that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.” 11 CFR 110.11(b)(3); see also52 U.S.C. 30120(a)(3). Every disclaimer “must be presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader, observer, or listener adequate notice of the identity of the person” that paid for the communication. 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1).

    Commission regulations contain certain exceptions to the general disclaimer requirements. For example, under the “small items exception,” disclaimers are not required for public communications placed on “[b]umper stickers, pins, buttons, pens, and similar small items upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(i). Under the “impracticable exception,” disclaimers are not required for “[s]kywriting, water towers, wearing apparel, or other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(ii). Start Printed Page 77468

    2. History of Disclaimers on Internet Communications

    a. 1994 Rulemaking

    The Commission first addressed internet disclaimers in its 1994 rulemaking regarding communications disclaimer requirements.