2022-26227. NPDES Small MS4 Urbanized Area Clarification
[…] EPA promulgated the Phase II rule on December 8, 1999, designating discharges from certain small MS4s and from small construction sites (disturbing equal to or greater than one acre and less than five acres) and requiring NPDES permits for these discharges. 64 FR 68722 (December 8, 1999). A regulated small MS4 is generally defined as any MS4 that is not already covered by the Phase I program and that is located within the “urbanized area” boundary as determined by the latest U.S. Decennial Census. 40 CFR 122.32(a)(1) (“you are regulated if you operate a small MS4, including but not limited to systems operated by Federal, State, Tribal, and local governments, including State departments of transportation; and . . . [y]our small MS4 is located in an urbanized area as determined by the latest Decennial Census by the Bureau of the Census.”).

    Separate storm sewer systems such as those serving military bases, universities, large hospitals or prison complexes, and highways are also included in the definition of “small MS4.” 40 CFR 122.26(b)(16).