2022-27563. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Safety Provisions for Lithium Batteries Transported by Aircraft (FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018)
[…] PHMSA received comments from PRBA, MDBTC, and AACA on this new paragraph. As discussed in “Section II.E Comment Discussion; Exception for Medical Devices,” no revisions to this paragraph are made.

    V. Regulatory Analysis and Notices

    A. Statutory/Legal Authority

    This final rule is published under the authority of the Federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA; 49 U.S.C. 5101-5127). Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated the authority granted in the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).