2014-29984. Standards To Prevent, Detect, and Respond to Sexual Abuse and Sexual Harassment Involving Unaccompanied Children
[…] PREA defines the term “prison” to mean “any confinement facility of a Federal, State, or local government, whether administered by such government or by a private organization on behalf of such government, and includes (A) any local jail or police lockup; and (B) any juvenile facility used for the custody or care of juvenile inmates.” 42 U.S.C. 15609(7). The term “inmate” is defined in PREA to mean “any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.” 42 U.S.C. 15609(2).