E6-21850. Revisions to Civil and Criminal Penalties; Penalty Guidelines
[…] This rule is not significant under the Regulatory Policies and Procedures of the Department of Transportation (44 FR 11034). The economic impact of this rule is minimal to the extent that preparation of a regulatory evaluation is not warranted.

    C. Executive Order 13132

    This final rule has been analyzed in accordance with the principles and criteria contained in Executive Order 13132 (“Federalism”). As amended in SAFETEA-LU, 49 U.S.C. 5125(i) provides that the preemption provisions in Federal hazardous material transportation law do “not apply to any * * * penalty * * * utilized by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.” Accordingly, this final rule does not have any preemptive effect on State, local, or Indian tribe enforcement procedures and penalties, and preparation of a federalism assessment is not warranted.

    D. Regulatory Flexibility Act and Executive Order 13272