2011-32632. Independent Expenditures and Electioneering Communications by Corporations and Labor Organizations
[…] Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Mr. Robert M. Knop, Assistant General Counsel, or Attorneys Ms. Esther D. Heiden, Mr. Theodore M. Lutz, or Ms. Joanna S. Waldstreicher, 999 E Street NW., Washington, DC 20463, (202) 694-1650 or (800) 424-9530.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
The Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971,[1] as amended, (“the Act”) prohibits corporations and labor organizations from using general treasury funds to make contributions or expenditures in connection with Federal elections. 2 U.S.C. 441b. The term “contribution or expenditure” includes any “direct or indirect payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money, or any services, or anything of value * * * to any candidate, campaign committee, or political party or organization,” in connection with any Federal election. 2 U.S.C. 441b(b)(2); 11 CFR 114.1(a)(1); see also 2 U.S.C. 431(8)(A) and (9)(A); 11 CFR 100.52 and 100.111. The Act's prohibition on expenditures by corporations and labor