2011-32632. Independent Expenditures and Electioneering Communications by Corporations and Labor Organizations
[…] Current 11 CFR 114.3(c)(4) provides that a corporation or a labor organization may conduct voter registration and GOTV drives “aimed at its restricted class.” Section 114.3(c)(4) states that voter registration and GOTV drives include providing transportation to the place of registration and to the polls. The current provision further permits such drives to include communications containing express advocacy, “such as urging individuals to register with a particular political party or to vote for a particular candidate.” 11 CFR 114.3(c)(4). However, the current provision prohibits corporations and labor organizations from withholding or refusing to give information and other assistance regarding registering or voting “on the basis of support for or opposition to particular candidates, or a particular political party.” Id.
The Commission is proposing two alternatives to revise paragraph (c)(4). Alternative A would also remove the existing requirement that corporations or labor organizations may not withhold or refuse to give information or other assistance on the basis of support for, or opposition to, particular candidates or a particular political party, but maintain the exemption from the definition of “contribution or expenditure” under 2 U.S.C. 441b(b)(2)(B) for voter registration and GOTV drives that meet that requirement. Alternative B would not make any changes to current 11 CFR 114.3(c)(4) except the technical change, and therefore retain the current prohibition on withholding or refusing to give information and other assistance regarding registering or voting “on the basis of support for or opposition to particular candidates, or a particular political party.” The Commission invites comment on which, if either, of the two proposals better comports with Citizens United and the Act.