2011-32632. Independent Expenditures and Electioneering Communications by Corporations and Labor Organizations
[…] Section 104.4(a) requires that “every person that is not a political committee must report independent expenditures in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section and 11 CFR 109.10” (emphasis added).
Proposed 11 CFR 114.10(b)(2) would state that corporations or labor organizations that make electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000 in a calendar year must file statements as required by 11 CFR 104.20(b). Section 104.20(b), in turn, requires that “every person who has made an electioneering communication * * * aggregating in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year” file a statement on FEC Form 9, disclosing information set out in paragraph (c) of that section (emphasis added).