2011-32632. Independent Expenditures and Electioneering Communications by Corporations and Labor Organizations
[…] Proposed 11 CFR 114.10(b) would expand this language to include independent expenditures and electioneering communications made by all corporations and labor organizations. Proposed 11 CFR 114.10(b)(1) would state that corporations and labor organizations that make independent expenditures aggregating in excess of $250 with respect to a given election in a calendar year must file reports according to 11 CFR 104.4(a) and 109.10(b) through (e). Section 104.4(a) requires that “every person that is not a political committee must report independent expenditures in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section and 11 CFR 109.10” (emphasis added).
Proposed 11 CFR 114.10(b)(2) would state that corporations or labor organizations that make electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000 in a calendar year must file statements as required by 11 CFR 104.20(b).