2019-27221. Bridging the Digital Divide for Low-Income Consumers
[…] Could an ETC fabricate usage in order to continue claiming support for a Lifeline subscriber who is no longer using the service? The Commission invites comments on whether it could require subscribers to use an app to confirm usage. The Commission also seeks comments on any potential privacy implications of modifying the usage requirement or requiring the installation of a specific app or method of usage.

    47. The Commission also seeks comments on amending § 54.417 of the Commission's rules to clarify an ETC's obligation to maintain records that document compliance with the usage requirement. The current rule requires ETCs to “maintain records to document compliance with all Commission and state requirements governing the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program for three full preceding calendar years and provide that documentation to the Commission or Administrator upon request. While the rule already applies to the usage requirement in §§ 54.405(e)(3) and 4.407(c) of the Commission's rules, the Commission seeks comments on whether a more detailed explanation of what documentation ETCs must maintain in the context of the non-usage requirement would provide certainty to