2019-27221. Bridging the Digital Divide for Low-Income Consumers
[…] Does the Commission have the authority to prohibit ETCs from installing an app that “uses” data without direction from the subscriber? The Commission also seek comments on any potential privacy implications of modifying the usage requirement or requiring the installation of a specific app or method of usage. Finally, the Commission seeks comments on the costs of these proposals and on how to minimize the burden on consumers and ETCs of verifying legitimate monthly usage.

    16. The Commission also seeks comments on amending § 54.417 of the Commission's rules to clarify an ETC's obligation to maintain records that document compliance with the usage requirement. The current rule requires ETCs to “maintain records to document compliance with all Commission and state requirements governing the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program for three full preceding calendar years and provide that documentation to the Commission or Administrator upon request.” While the rule already applies to the usage requirement in §§ 54.405(e)(3) and 54.407(c) of the Commission's rules, comments are sought on whether a more detailed explanation of what documentation ETCs must maintain in the context of the non-usage requirement would provide certainty to ETCs.