2021-27751. Pipeline Safety: Unusually Sensitive Areas for the Great Lakes, Coastal Beaches, and Certain Coastal Waters
[…] V. Legislative and Administrative History
A. PIPES Act of 2016
With the passage of the PIPES Act of 2016, Congress amended 49 U.S.C. 60109(b) to add “locations . . . that have been identified as part of the Great Lakes or have been identified as coastal beaches, [or] marine coastal waters” to the list of “areas where a pipeline rupture would likely cause permanent or long-term environmental damage.” Section 19 of the PIPES Act of 2016 ordered that PHMSA “revise section 195.6(b) of Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, to explicitly state that the Great Lakes, coastal beaches, and marine coastal waters are USA ecological resources for purposes of determining whether a pipeline is located in