2021-27571. Automation of CBP Form I-418 for Vessels
[…] Among other things, it sets forth the documentation that must be presented. This section is being amended to reflect the new procedure through which the information requested on the Form I-418 is submitted electronically through an EDI approved by CBP. This rule does not make changes to any of the other documentation requirements in section 258.2. Additional minor amendments are being made to section 258.2, such as replacing the term “shall” with “must.” The term “Immigration and Naturalization Service” is also being updated and replaced with “CBP.”

    3. 19 CFR Part 4

    Section 4.7 concerns “Inward foreign manifest; production on demand; contents and form; advance filing of cargo declaration.” Pursuant to section 4.7(a), a paper Form I-418 is a required document for the manifest.