2021-27571. Automation of CBP Form I-418 for Vessels
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Adding a sentence following the third sentence.

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    Vessels with residue cargo for domestic ports.
    * * * * *

    (c) * * *

    (1) * * * The master must also update the data elements required on CBP Form I-418 that were electronically submitted via an electronic data interchange system approved by CBP for any passengers on board that are manifested for discharge at that port. * * *

    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    13. In § 4.91 amend paragraph (c) by removing, in the second sentence, the words “Passenger List, Customs and Immigration Form I-418” and adding in their place “updated data elements required on CBP Form I-418 that were submitted electronically via an electronic data interchange system approved by CBP”

    End Amendment Part Start Signature

    Alejandro N. Mayorkas,

    Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes